BuscaIsla
DataUpdated 2026-10-14

Dental offices per 10,000 residents in Puerto Rico

Dental offices listed per municipality and per 10,000 residents, with the method and its limits.

Key findings
  • BuscaIsla lists 488 dental offices; 12 municipalities have none listed: Ceiba, Florida, Jayuya, Las Marías, Luquillo, Maricao, Maunabo, Naranjito, Salinas, Santa Isabel, Utuado, Vieques.
  • Most per resident: Culebra (11.37), Mayagüez (3.91), Guaynabo (3.91), San Juan (3.43), Bayamón (2.65).
MunicipalityPopulation (2024 est.)Dental offices listedPer 10,000 residents
Ceiba10,78300.00
Florida11,42500.00
Jayuya14,44000.00
Las Marías8,67400.00
Luquillo17,38700.00
Maricao4,48600.00
Maunabo10,24800.00
Naranjito29,51600.00
Salinas24,50400.00
Santa Isabel19,65100.00
Utuado27,15500.00
Vieques7,96600.00
Río Grande45,29710.22
Moca37,54310.27
San Lorenzo37,36310.27
Yabucoa28,58010.35
Lares27,73410.36
Aguas Buenas23,12510.43
Barceloneta22,41310.45
Toa Alta66,10030.45
Orocovis21,26010.47
Villalba21,19710.47
Peñuelas19,45310.51
Aguada37,52320.53
Comerío18,61310.54
Adjuntas17,98110.56
Las Piedras34,89020.57
Ciales16,69810.60
Trujillo Alto66,81640.60
Camuy32,76520.61
Fajardo31,04320.64
Hormigueros15,29010.65
Juana Díaz46,04530.65
San Germán30,98020.65
Patillas15,21610.66
Arroyo14,94410.67
Gurabo40,03930.75
Cidra39,47830.76
San Sebastián38,99930.77
Aibonito24,75120.81
Cabo Rojo46,82040.85
Quebradillas23,30120.86
Corozal34,47630.87
Naguabo22,82020.88
Coamo33,51430.90
Sabana Grande22,18320.90
Loíza22,04720.91
Isabela43,03340.93
Vega Baja53,70950.93
Humacao49,61651.01
Manatí38,63741.04
Morovis28,23031.06
Ponce129,659141.08
Arecibo85,971101.16
Añasco24,68931.22
Yauco32,05741.25
Carolina150,679201.33
Cataño21,97131.37
Dorado35,86751.39
Toa Baja71,332101.40
Hatillo38,03461.58
Guánica12,11721.65
Barranquitas29,28151.71
Lajas22,88841.75
Guayanilla16,62831.80
Vega Alta34,65872.02
Guayama34,38672.04
Aguadilla53,557112.05
Canóvanas41,51292.17
Juncos36,79682.17
Cayey40,38992.23
Rincón15,62542.56
Caguas124,628322.57
Bayamón181,152482.65
San Juan332,4541143.43
Guaynabo89,405353.91
Mayagüez69,044273.91
Culebra1,759211.37

Download CSV